Skip to content

Best Microspikes and Trail Traction Cleats · #8

Ice Master Evo

CAMP

Share
Follow
By Adele Marchetti · Destinations EditorReviewed for 2026
Ice Master Evo — Best Microspikes and Trail Traction Cleats
#8
Ice Master Evo
CAMP

Reader rating

Rate it and you move it. Community ratings re-rank this product inside its Top 10 list.

Not rated yet
Be the first to rate it
No ratings yet

Expert-picked, reader-ranked. Our editors choose the products and the launch order; member star ratings move picks up or down over time.

Why it made the list

The CAMP Ice Master Evo is a robust and well-designed traction device that offers an excellent blend of aggressive grip and durable construction. With 12 robust stainless steel spikes, these bite effectively into hard ice and packed snow, providing confidence on challenging winter trails. The unique linking system, which uses steel chains and a flexible hinged bar, allows for excellent articulation and a secure fit over a wide range of boot types. The updated elastomer harness is strong and resilient in cold temperatures, ensuring the spikes stay put. CAMP has a long history in mountaineering, and that expertise shows in the quality and performance of these microspikes. They are a little heavier than some minimalist options, but the enhanced durability and superior grip make them a worthwhile trade-off for serious winter hikers and light mountaineering approaches. They also come with an integrated carry case. **Highlights** * 12 robust stainless steel spikes for superior traction. * Flexible hinged bar and chain system for excellent articulation. * Durable elastomer harness ensures a secure fit. * Integrated anti-balling plates effectively prevent snow buildup. * Includes a zippered carry case for protection and transport. **Watch-outs** * Can be slightly heavier than some competing models. * The hinge system can accumulate some debris. * Not as readily available in all retail channels.

Pros

  • Aggressive stainless steel spikes for superior grip on ice and packed snow
  • Hinged design and steel chains provide excellent boot articulation and secure fit
  • Highly durable construction built to withstand demanding winter conditions
  • Effective anti-balling plates prevent snow buildup underfoot
  • Includes a protective carry case for storage and transport

Cons

  • Slightly heavier than minimalist microspike options
  • Hinge system can occasionally collect some debris
  • Not as widely available in all retail channels compared to some competitors

Best uses

  • Winter hiking on icy trails
  • Backpacking in snowy mountains
  • Light mountaineering approaches
  • Traction on mixed snow and rock

Specifications

Traction Type
Microspikes
Spike Count
12
Spike Material
Stainless Steel
Harness
Elastomer
Articulation
Hinged Chain System
Included
Carry Case

Pricing

Check current price

We don't publish a price we haven't verified. The retailer links below open the live listing for this exact model.

Full catalog listing & offers

Best for

Winter hiking on icy trails, Backpacking in snowy mountains, Light mountaineering approaches, Traction on mixed snow and rock

Where to buy the Ice Master Evo

We don't have a direct Amazon listing on file yet — this opens an Amazon search for the exact make and model.

Some links are affiliate links. Buying through them supports our testing at no extra cost to you.

The CAMP Ice Master Evo lands at number eight on our list, and for good reason. These aren't your minimalist, throw-in-the-pack-just-in-case traction devices; they're built for reliable performance when conditions get serious. Designed with CAMP's long heritage in mountaineering, the Evo offers a significant step up in grip and stability over lighter options, making them a solid choice for winter hikers, backpackers, and those venturing into more technical terrain where a true crampon might be overkill but serious traction is non-negotiable. They manage to strike a commendable balance between robust design and practical application. What sets the Evo apart is its commitment to both aggressive traction and a secure fit. The substantial stainless steel spikes dig in confidently, while the unique chain and hinged bar system adapts well to various boot types, minimizing slippage and hot spots. They prioritize durability and performance over absolute low weight, a trade-off many serious winter enthusiasts will readily accept. The integrated anti-balling plates are a thoughtful addition, significantly reducing frustrating snow buildup and ensuring consistent performance in diverse snow conditions. While some might find them a tad heavier than ultralight alternatives, that weight translates directly into a more substantial, reliable piece of gear. These are microspikes you can trust when the going gets tough, performing consistently whether you're navigating an icy trail or ascending a moderate, snow-covered slope. The included carry case is a small but welcome detail, keeping sharp points contained and protecting other gear in your pack.

Construction & Materials

The Ice Master Evo features twelve robust stainless steel spikes, strategically placed to provide aggressive, multi-directional traction. The linking system relies on durable steel chains connecting the spike plates, with a unique hinged bar that runs through the midfoot. This design allows for excellent articulation, ensuring the spikes conform to the natural flex of your boot without undue stress on the harness or the foot. The elastomer harness is designed for cold-weather resilience, maintaining flexibility and a secure grip on a wide range of footwear without cracking or becoming brittle. Integrated anti-balling plates are a crucial detail, preventing snow from accumulating underfoot.

Real-World Performance

Out on the trail, these microspikes truly shine when conditions are firm and icy. The substantial spike length and aggressive points bite confidently into hardpack snow and clear ice, instilling a strong sense of security. The hinged design is a significant advantage, allowing the traction device to move with your foot, reducing the awkward, rigid feel often associated with some other spike systems. This translates to less fatigue and a more natural stride over varied terrain. They perform consistently across long distances and varying temperatures, proving reliable in demanding winter environments.

Weight & Packability

While not the lightest option on the market, the Ice Master Evo’s weight is a direct consequence of its robust construction and aggressive traction, a trade-off many serious users will appreciate. They aren't cumbersome, but you'll notice them in your pack more than some minimalist alternatives. They pack down reasonably well, especially when tucked into their included zippered carry case. This case not only keeps the sharp spikes contained but also prevents them from snagging other gear or accumulating trail grit inside your pack. For their level of performance, they strike a good balance.

Durability

Durability is a clear strong suit. The stainless steel spikes resist rust and wear even with regular use on mixed terrain. The steel chain linking system is substantially more resilient than rubber-based alternatives, especially when subjected to abrasive rocks or prolonged use. The elastomer harness holds up well in freezing temperatures, showing little sign of cracking or stretching prematurely. These are built to last several seasons of serious winter use, making them a worthwhile investment for those who are frequently out in challenging conditions and demand gear that won't fail prematurely.

Value & Alternatives

At their price point, the CAMP Ice Master Evo competes well against other mid-to-high range microspikes that prioritize aggressive traction and durability. They offer a more robust and articulating design than many entry-level options. For comparable performance in terms of grip and build quality, you might look at models like the Kahtoola KTS or Hillsound Trail Crampon Pro, which also feature more aggressive spike configurations and durable construction. The Evo often stands out for its unique hinged design, which can offer a more natural stride compared to some stiffer alternatives, enhancing comfort on longer treks.

How we picked

We started with a long list of microspikes and trail traction cleats that people actually buy, cut anything that could not clear our baseline for durability and field performance, then ranked the 10 that were left against the same criteria. Rankings are editorial. No brand pays for placement, and affiliate links never move a pick up or down.

Real-world durability
How the material, stitching, or steel holds up after a season of hard use — not how it looks new.
Performance in bad conditions
Wind, rain, cold, and grit are the test. Anything that only works on a nice day gets marked down.
Weight and packability
Every ounce has to earn its place in the pack, but not at the cost of something that fails in the field.
Ease of use
Setup, adjustment, and maintenance with cold hands, in the dark, without the manual.
Value at its price point
Compared against the closest competitors in the same tier, not against cheaper gear in a different class.
Repairability and support
Field-fixable design, available parts, and a warranty the maker actually honors.

Ice Master Evo — frequently asked questions

Is the Ice Master Evo worth it?
We rank it #8 in Best Microspikes and Trail Traction Cleats. The CAMP Ice Master Evo is a robust and well-designed traction device that offers an excellent blend of aggressive grip and durable construction. With 12 robust stainless steel spikes, these bite effectively into hard ice and packed snow, providing confidence on challenging winter trails.
What is the Ice Master Evo best for?
Best for winter hiking on icy trails, backpacking in snowy mountains, light mountaineering approaches and traction on mixed snow and rock. Standouts: aggressive stainless steel spikes for superior grip on ice and packed snow and hinged design and steel chains provide excellent boot articulation and secure fit.
What are the downsides of the Ice Master Evo?
Slightly heavier than minimalist microspike options, Hinge system can occasionally collect some debris and Not as widely available in all retail channels compared to some competitors.
What are the key specs of the Ice Master Evo?
Traction Type: Microspikes · Spike Count: 12 · Spike Material: Stainless Steel · Harness: Elastomer · Articulation: Hinged Chain System
Construction & Materials — what should I know about the Ice Master Evo?
The Ice Master Evo features twelve robust stainless steel spikes, strategically placed to provide aggressive, multi-directional traction. The linking system relies on durable steel chains connecting the spike plates, with a unique hinged bar that runs through the midfoot.
Real-World Performance — what should I know about the Ice Master Evo?
Out on the trail, these microspikes truly shine when conditions are firm and icy. The substantial spike length and aggressive points bite confidently into hardpack snow and clear ice, instilling a strong sense of security.

Compare side by side

Put the Ice Master Evo against any other pick on this list — specs, price, pros, cons and reader ratings.