Skip to content

Testers, reviewers & contributors

Join Wild10 · Free to apply · Start with your own gear

Apply
Sunset Sheephole Wilderness (43222709391)

Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness

The Biglow Cholla Garden Wilderness lies in the northern end of the Sacramento Mountains. The mountains consist of very dark, highly eroded volcanic rock. Elevations range from 1,400 feet to 3,314 feet...

Share
Follow
Region
CA, USA
Country
United States
Best for
hiking
Best season
Spring, Summer
Permits
Confirm current permit, reservation, and f…
Managed by
Bureau of Land Management, Needles Field Office

Tools for a trip here

Picked for how, when and where you're going. Free, no signup.

Photos of Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness

The Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness now contains a total of 14,645 acres and is managed by the Bureau of Land Management. All of the Wilderness is in the state of California. In 1994 the Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness became part of the
Photo: blmcalifornia · Public domain
Transwiki approved by: w:en:User:Dmcdevit This image was copied from wikipedia:en. The original description was: Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness.
The Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness now contains a total of 14,645 acres and is managed by the Bureau of Land Management. All of the Wilderness is in the state of California. In 1994 the Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness became part of the
Photo: blmcalifornia · Public domain

How to get there

Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness is approximately 18 miles west of Needles in San Bernardino County, California. Interstate 40 follows the northern boundary. Obtain area maps and confirm a suitable approach with the BLM Needles Field Office, 1303 South U.S. Highway 95, Needles, CA 92363; 760-326-7000. No specific highway exit, parking area, or trailhead is identified here.

  • Interstate 40 northern boundary

    Geographic orientation only: the interstate runs along the wilderness's northern edge. This does not establish a parking location or pedestrian entrance; confirm legal access with the BLM.

  • BLM Needles Field Office

    A planning stop, not a wilderness trailhead. Area maps are available from the office at 1303 South U.S. Highway 95 in Needles. Ask about the appropriate approach before traveling to the boundary.

Sources: blm.gov · University of Montana / federal agency partners · Wilderness Connect / federal wilderness boundary inventory. Confirm road and trailhead conditions with the managing agency before you leave.

CA, USA · United States

Known for
  • Mountaineering
  • Desert Hiking
  • Canyoneering
  • Surfing
  • Wildlife Viewing
State
CA
Managing agency
BLM
Designated
1994
Map location
Sourced point inside the wilderness boundary — not a trailhead or campsite

A cactus-dense wilderness in the Sacramento Mountains

Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness protects 14,645 acres at the northern end of the Sacramento Mountains in San Bernardino County, California. It lies approximately 18 miles west of Needles, with Interstate 40 along its northern boundary. Designated in 1994, the wilderness combines very dark, heavily eroded volcanic mountains with creosote bush desert scrub and desert wash scrub. Elevations range from 1,400 feet to 3,314 feet on Bannock Peak. Its defining feature is the concentration of Bigelow cholla: the wilderness and surrounding area hold the densest concentration of this cactus in the California Desert. This is not a landscaped garden. Thousands of cacti make exploration challenging, and the terrain calls for deliberate footing, careful navigation, and a willingness to adjust plans rather than force a passage through dense vegetation.

Planning a visit without assuming a trailhead

Start planning with the Bureau of Land Management's Needles Field Office, which supplies maps of the area. Interstate 40 is a useful geographic reference, but its position beside the wilderness should not be treated as confirmation of a legal stopping place or walking entrance. Confirm the approach and wilderness boundary before setting out. Choose an outing that matches the group's ability to navigate eroded mountain terrain and move carefully around dense cactus. Carry water, sun protection, navigation tools, and supplies for delays; do not build a desert outing around an assumed water source. Motorized equipment and mechanical transport, including bicycles, are generally prohibited in federal wilderness. Confirm current access conditions, applicable regulations, and any permit requirements directly with the BLM before departure.

Wildlife and low-impact travel

The wilderness supports a characteristic Mojave Desert wildlife community, including coyotes, black-tailed jackrabbits, ground squirrels, kangaroo rats, quail, roadrunners, rattlesnakes, and several kinds of lizards. It also provides habitat for migrating desert bighorn sheep. The western half contains critical habitat for the threatened desert tortoise, making careful travel especially important there. Give animals space, watch where hands and feet go, and avoid crowding wildlife for photographs. Follow Leave No Trace practices suited to a desert setting: travel and camp on durable surfaces, pack out waste, leave natural objects where they are, and minimize campfire impacts. Keep movement deliberate around cactus rather than damaging plants to make a passage. Solitude is part of the wilderness experience; considerate behavior helps protect it alongside the habitat.

hiking

Where on earth

Satellite imagery flying in from a world view to Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness, United States. Use the + / − buttons, or click the map to zoom with your scroll wheel; drag to pan and pinch to zoom on touch.

Coordinates

Decimal degrees
34.8340, -114.8974
Latitude (DMS)
34° 50′ 2.4″ N
Longitude (DMS)
114° 53′ 50.5″ W

Coordinates are an access-point reference for Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness, not a route. Carry a paper map and confirm trailhead or put-in access with the managing agency before you go.

Loading live weather & climate for Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness…

Topic summary

The Biglow Cholla Garden Wilderness lies in the northern end of the Sacramento Mountains. The mountains consist of very dark, highly eroded volcanic rock. Elevations range from 1,400 feet to 3,314 feet...

Key takeaways

  • Region: CA, USA
  • Country: United States
  • Good for: hiking
  • Coordinates: 34.834, -114.897

Intended uses

hiking

Keep planning

Popular pursuits at Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness

Animals around Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness

Browse all wildlife guides →

A cactus-dense wilderness in the Sacramento Mountains

Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness protects 14,645 acres at the northern end of the Sacramento Mountains in San Bernardino County, California. It lies approximately 18 miles west of Needles, with Interstate 40 along its northern boundary. Designated in 1994, the wilderness combines very dark, heavily eroded volcanic mountains with creosote bush desert scrub and desert wash scrub. Elevations range from 1,400 feet to 3,314 feet on Bannock Peak. Its defining feature is the concentration of Bigelow cholla: the wilderness and surrounding area hold the densest concentration of this cactus in the California Desert. This is not a landscaped garden. Thousands of cacti make exploration challenging, and the terrain calls for deliberate footing, careful navigation, and a willingness to adjust plans rather than force a passage through dense vegetation.

Planning a visit without assuming a trailhead

Start planning with the Bureau of Land Management's Needles Field Office, which supplies maps of the area. Interstate 40 is a useful geographic reference, but its position beside the wilderness should not be treated as confirmation of a legal stopping place or walking entrance. Confirm the approach and wilderness boundary before setting out. Choose an outing that matches the group's ability to navigate eroded mountain terrain and move carefully around dense cactus. Carry water, sun protection, navigation tools, and supplies for delays; do not build a desert outing around an assumed water source. Motorized equipment and mechanical transport, including bicycles, are generally prohibited in federal wilderness. Confirm current access conditions, applicable regulations, and any permit requirements directly with the BLM before departure.

Wildlife and low-impact travel

The wilderness supports a characteristic Mojave Desert wildlife community, including coyotes, black-tailed jackrabbits, ground squirrels, kangaroo rats, quail, roadrunners, rattlesnakes, and several kinds of lizards. It also provides habitat for migrating desert bighorn sheep. The western half contains critical habitat for the threatened desert tortoise, making careful travel especially important there. Give animals space, watch where hands and feet go, and avoid crowding wildlife for photographs. Follow Leave No Trace practices suited to a desert setting: travel and camp on durable surfaces, pack out waste, leave natural objects where they are, and minimize campfire impacts. Keep movement deliberate around cactus rather than damaging plants to make a passage. Solitude is part of the wilderness experience; considerate behavior helps protect it alongside the habitat.

Route options

  • Bigelow Cholla Garden WildernessChallenging exploration due to dense cactus and eroded terrain.

    A general exploration area rather than a documented trail itinerary. Dense cholla and eroded volcanic terrain make careful route selection important. Obtain maps and confirm access before choosing a walking line; no established loop or marked route is specified.

  • Bannock Peak

    A mountain objective for further planning, not a verified summit route. At 3,314 feet, Bannock Peak is the wilderness's highest point. No approach, trail alignment, or summit itinerary is specified; assess feasibility with suitable maps before committing to an ascent.

Sample itineraries

  • Cholla Garden Day · 1 day

    Plan a short walking exploration focused on Bigelow cholla and creosote bush desert scrub. Obtain maps and confirm access with the BLM Needles Field Office before departure. Choose a turnaround that leaves ample time to navigate around dense cactus without damaging vegetation.

  • Sacramento Mountains Landscape Day · 1 day

    Explore the wilderness's northern Sacramento Mountains landscape on foot, focusing on dark volcanic rock and desert wash scrub. Use BLM maps to select terrain suited to the group. Treat this as a self-planned outing, not a marked route or a prescribed ascent of Bannock Peak.

Seasonal conditions

Spring

Spring

Plan for exposed desert walking and changing temperatures. Check the forecast, carry sufficient water for the entire outing, and keep plans flexible rather than assuming mild conditions.

Summer

Summer

Desert heat makes strenuous exploration a poor choice in hot conditions. Favor short outings during cooler hours, carry all needed water, and cancel when the forecast exceeds the group's safe limits.

Fall

Fall

Let the forecast determine outing length; a fall visit still requires desert heat precautions. Carry sun protection and layers, and allow enough daylight for careful travel through cactus and eroded terrain.

Winter

Winter

Prepare for cold conditions as well as daytime sun. Carry warm layers and account for shorter daylight when choosing a turnaround. Check weather before committing to higher terrain.

Permits, fees & closures

Confirm current permit, reservation, and fee requirements with the BLM Needles Field Office at 760-326-7000 before visiting.

Official source: Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness - California · Verified October 19, 2026

Hazards & regulations

  • Dense Bigelow cholla makes walking difficult and creates a puncture hazard. Leave space around cactus and avoid squeezing through tight gaps.
  • Highly eroded volcanic terrain requires careful footing. Select terrain within the group's abilities and avoid committing to slopes without a clear return.
  • Desert heat and sun exposure can cause dehydration and heat illness. Carry sufficient water and shorten or cancel outings in unsafe temperatures.
  • Rattlesnakes inhabit the wilderness. Watch hand and foot placements, give snakes space, and never attempt to handle them.

What to pack for Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness

Desert essentials
  • Water sufficient for the entire outing and delays
  • Sun hat and sunscreen
  • Food and extra snacks
  • Warm layers appropriate to the forecast
Navigation and emergency gear
  • BLM area map
  • Compass and offline navigation
  • Headlamp
  • First-aid kit with supplies for minor punctures
Foot travel and low-impact use
  • Sturdy footwear for eroded rock
  • Long pants for protection around cactus
  • Bags for packing out trash

Build this list in the gear builder →

Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness FAQ

Where is Bigelow Cholla Garden Wilderness?
It is in San Bernardino County, California, approximately 18 miles west of Needles. Interstate 40 follows its northern boundary. The wilderness occupies the northern end of the Sacramento Mountains.
How should access be planned?
Obtain area maps from the BLM Needles Field Office and confirm an appropriate access location. Interstate 40's proximity does not establish an entrance. The mapped inventory point is inside the wilderness, not a trailhead, campsite, or access point.
What makes the landscape distinctive?
The wilderness and surrounding area contain the California Desert's densest concentration of Bigelow cholla. Dark, highly eroded volcanic mountains rise above creosote bush and desert wash scrub. Elevations range from 1,400 feet to 3,314 feet atop Bannock Peak.
Are bicycles or motor vehicles allowed?
Motorized equipment and mechanical transport, including bicycles and OHVs, are generally prohibited in designated wilderness. Contact BLM about any applicable exceptions; do not assume nearby vehicle access permits driving inside the wilderness.
Who manages the wilderness?
The Bureau of Land Management manages all 14,645 acres. Contact the Needles Field Office at 760-326-7000 or visit 1303 South U.S. Highway 95, Needles, California.
How can visitors limit their impact?
Travel and camp on durable surfaces, pack out waste, leave natural objects in place, and respect wildlife. Avoid damaging cactus when choosing a passage, minimize campfire impacts, and give other visitors space.